Alumni

Alumni Newsletter

April 2021June 2020 | February 2019 | October 2018

Class of 2021

Top L to R: Kenneth Borecky, Joseph Staszel, Patrick Polsunas, Matthew Sherrier, Jennifer Olsen, Austin Davis, Andrew McCoy, Colton Hickman, Jesse Day
 
Kenneth Borecky, MD
Subacute Physiatrist, National Health Rehab, Fairfax, VA
 
William Austin Davis, MD
TBI Fellowship, UPMC, Pittsburgh, PA
 
Jesse Day, MD
Physiatrist, Associated Medical Centers of Illinois, Chicago, IL
 
Colton Hickman, DO
Interventional Spine and MSK Fellowship, University of Utah, Salt Lake City, UT
 
Andrew McCoy, MD
Pediatric Rehab Fellowship, University of Colorado, Denver, CO
 
Jennifer Olsen, MD
Physiatrist, Medstar National Rehab Network, Good Samaritan Hospital, Baltimore, MD
 
Patrick Polsunas, MD
Pain Fellowship, UPMC, Pittsburgh, PA
 
Matthew Sherrier, MD
Sports Medicine Fellowship, Shirley Ryan AbilityLab, Chicago, IL
 
Joseph Staszel, MD
Pain Fellowship, UPMC, Pittsburgh, PA

Class of 2020

Top L to R: Lauren Desmarias, Allison Schroeder, Marisa Moreta
Middle L to R: Alexander Lloyd, Jenna Meriggi, Joelle Gabet
Bottom L to R: Rohit Navlani, Juliet Schulz
 
Lauren Desmarais, DO
Pediatrics Fellowship, University of Colorado, Denver, CO
 
Joelle Gabet, MD
Neuromuscular Fellowship, University of California – SF, San Francisco, CA
 
Alexander Lloyd, MD
Sports Fellowship, Swedish Medical System, Seattle, WA
 
Jenna Meriggi, DO
Pain Fellowship, UPMC, Pittsburgh, PA
 
Marisa Moreta, DO
Clinical Instructor, PM&R, Thomas Jefferson University, Philadelphia, PA
 
Rohit Navlani, DO
Pain Fellowship, UPMC, Pittsburgh, PA
 
Allison Schroeder, MD
Sports Fellowship, Mayo Clinic, Minneapolis, MN
 
Juliet Schulz, MD
Assistant Professor, MetroHealth Rehabilitation Institute, Cleveland, OH

Class of 2019

L. to R: M. O'Connell, A. Neph, A. D'Angelo, J. Dumont, J. Finney, G. Henderson, M. Pavlinich, M. Linsenmeyer, B. Micham 

Alexander D'Angelo, MD
Assistant Professor, Indiana University, Indianapolis, IN

Justin Dumont, DO
Pain Fellowship, UPMC, Pittsburgh, PA

Jonathan Finney, MD
Pain Fellowship, Vanderbilt, Nashville, TN

Geoffrey Henderson, MD
Spinal Cord Injry Fellowship, UPMC, Pittsburgh, PA 

Mark Linsenmeyer, MD
Brain Injury Medicine Fellowship, UPMC, Pittsburgh, PA

Brittni Micham, MD
Spinal Cord Injury Fellowship, Stanford, Stanford, CA

Alyssa Neph, MD
Sports Medicine Fellowship, UC Davis, Davis, CA

Michael O'Connell, DO
Pain Fellowship, Allegheny General, Pittsburgh, PA 

Marissa Pavlinich, MD
Pain Fellowship, UPMC, Pittsburgh, PA
 

Class of 2018

L. to R: S. Schaaf, J. Kandt, S. Ferimer, J. Frampton, A. Tita, M. Drakeley, M. Schmidt, M. Santa Barbara, E. Robbins, K. Carruthers 

 

Kadir Carruthers, MD
Physiatrist, Rehabilitation and Electrodiagnostics, Tampa, FL

Matthew Drakeley, MD
Pain Fellowship, UPMC, Pittsburgh, PA 

Stephanie Ferimer, MD
Pediatric Rehabilitation Fellowship, Cincinnati Children's Hospital, Cincinnati, OH

John Frampton, MD
Physician, Intermountain Medical Center, Salt Lake City, UT

Jeffrey Kandt, MD
Pain Fellowship, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI

Emily Robbins, DO
Spinal Cord Injury Fellowship, UT Medical School Houston, Houston, TX

Matthew Santa Barbara, MD
Sports Medicine Fellowship, Shirley Ryan Ability Lab, Chicago, IL

Stephen Schaaf, MD
Sports Medicine Fellowship, UPMC, Pittsburgh, PA

Mary Schmidt, DO
Physiatrist, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI

Anne Tita, MD
Physiatrist, Courage Kenny Rehabilitation Institute, Minneapolis, MN

Class of 2017

L. to R: A. Lewno, V. Treadway, A. Susmarski, T. Knippel, K. Gage, M. Fisher, T. Chen, D. Mills, M. Roscher 

 

Tina Chen, MD
Physiatrist, Carle Foundation Hospital, Urbana, IL

Mark Fisher, MD
Pediatric Rehabilitation Fellowship, Children's Mercy Hospital, Kansas City, MO

Kirsten Gage, MD
Physician, Virginia Mason Hospital, Seattle, WA

Tracey Knippel, MD
Sports Medicine Fellowship, Evergreen, Augusta, ME

Adam Lewno, DO
Sports Medicine Fellowship, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI

David Mills, MD
Pain Fellowship, Allegheny General Hospital, Pittsburgh, PA

Abhishek Patel, DO
Pain Management Fellowship, UPMC, Pittsburgh, PA 

Melissa Roscher, MD
Sports Medicine Fellowship, Allegheny Health Network, Pittsburgh, PA 

Adam Susmarski, DO
Sports Medicine Fellowship, United States Naval Academy, Annapolis, MD

Victoria Treadway, MD
Private Practice Physiatrist, Mercy West Hospital, Cincinnati, OH

Class of 2016

L. to R: Brady Wahlberg, DO, David Itskevich, DO, Michael Kryger, MD, Shanti Pinto, MD, Shaun Darrah, MD, Mary Matsumoto, MD, Gerald Nora, MD, Corey Hickey, DO

 

Shaun Darrah, MD
Clinical Assistant Professor, Department of PMR, University of Pittsburgh Medical Director, PM&R at UPMC Passavant, Pittsburgh, PA

Corey Hickey, DO
Medical Director, Trauma Rehabilitation at UPMC Hamot Rehabilitation Program Director, Healthsouth Erie, Erie, PA 

David Itskevich, DO
Pain Medicine Fellowship, UPMC Dept. of Anesthesia, Pittsburgh, PA

Michael Kryger, MD
Spinal Cord Injury Medicine Fellowship, UPMC Dept. of PM&R Pittsburgh, PA

Mary Matsumoto, MD
Amputation Rehabilitation Fellowship, VA Puget Sound Health Care System, Seattle, WA

Gerald Nora, MD
Attending Physician, Sacred Heart Rehabilitation Institute of Columbia St. Mary's, Milwaukee, WI

Shanti Pinto, MD
Brain Injury Medicine Fellowship, UPMC Dept. of PM&R, Pittsburgh, PA

Brady Wahlberg, DO
Sports & Spine Fellowship, OSS health, York, PA

Herbie Yung, MD
Pain Medicine Fellowship, UCLA-WLA VA, Los Angeles, CA

Class of 2015

L. to R: M.B. Miller-Phillips, T. Gude, V. Brooke, M. Buzanowska, P. Jayabalan, Y. Dvorkin-Wininger, J. Zeibarth, S. Hagerty, A. Jordan 

 

Valerie Brooke, MD
Private Practice: Inpatient Rehab Unit Director, Yakima Regional Medical & Cardiac Center, Yakima, WA

Neilly Buckalew, MD
Private Practice: Researcher and Physiatrist, Post Falls, ID

Marzena Buzanowska, MD
Fellowship: Spine and Sports Musculoskeletal Medicine, Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA

Yevgeny Dvorkin-Winigner, MD
Fellowship: Cancer Rehab, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, New York, NY

Tulasi Gude, MD
Private Practice: Physician, Thomas Jefferson University Hospital, Philadelphia, PA

Sarah Hagerty, DO
Fellowship: Sports and Spine, OSS Health, York, PA

Prakash Jayabalan, MD, PhD
Fellowship: Sports Medicine, Rehabilitation Institute of Chicago, Chicago, IL

Adrienne Jordan, DO
Private Practice: Physician, Wellstar Health System, Marietta, GA

Mary Beth Miller Phillips, MD
Fellowship: Brain Injury Medicine, UPMC, Pittsburgh, PA

Jessica Zeibarth, DO
Private Practice: General Physiatrist, Twin Falls, ID

Class of 2014

L to R: J. Berthold, T. Burnett, J. Crownover, R. Donlan, J. Berry, P. Bornhorst, N. Miljkovic, B. Stepanczuk, E. Murdock, L. Huynh

 

Jessica Berry, MD
Fellowship: Spinal Cord Injury Medicine, UPMC, Pittsburgh, PA

Justin Berthold, DO
Private Practice: Rehabilitation Physicians of Pittsburgh, Forest Hills, PA

Patricia Bornhorst, DO
Fellowship: Sports Medicine, Geisinger Med. Orthopedics, Danville, PA

Thomas Burnett, MD
Private Practice: Legacy Medical Center, McMurray, PA

James Crownover, MD
Fellowship: Sports Medicine, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN

Robert Donlan, DO
Fellowship: Sports Medicine, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL

Lisa Huynh, MD
Fellowship: Interventional Spine, Stanford University, Redwood City, CA

Natasa Miljkovic, MD
Academic Practice: Dept. PM&R, Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN

Erin Murdock, MD
Fellowship: Pediatric Rehabilitation Medicine, UPMC, Pittsburgh, PA

Beth Stepanczuk, MD
Academic Practice: Dept. of PM&R, University of Pittsburgh, Pgh, PA

Nicholas Weber, DO
Fellowship: Sports Medicine, Sinai Hospital of Baltimore, Baltimore, MD